Privacy

The City of Casey has privacy policies for how we use and store information providing services to you and an additional privacy policy for the operation of Council's website. Please click on the relevant link below.

Privacy Charter

The Privacy Charter explains how the City of Casey will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information of individuals, how individuals can gain access to their personal information and correct inaccuracies and how an individual may complain about possible breaches of privacy.

City of Casey Privacy Charter

Request for Information Form

Download and complete the following Request for Information Form (21kb)

Your request must be for a valid purpose, such as for fencing between you and your neighbour's property.

The completion of this form is an application only - it does not automatically ensure that you receive the information you have requested.

The information provided, in response to any request, is confidential and is intended for the use of the named applicant only, and specifically for the reason requested. 

This form is in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Website Privacy Policy

The City of Casey is committed to protecting your privacy and the responsible handling of your personal information. This commitment is supported by the new laws dealing with personal information that may be collected by the Council in undertaking its statutory functions and other activities.

Cookies

You can access and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. However, when you visit our website, we collect information about your visit using a cookie. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them.

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your Internet browser settings you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use those services that require registration in order to participate.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by our site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes:

The Internet Protocol number (this number is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet)

  • The domain name of the account you are using to access the internet (e.g.: .com.au, .gov.au, .edu.au, etc.)

  • The date and time of your visit

  • The pages you accessed and downloaded

  • The address of the last site you visited (if you linked to our site from another website)

  • The operating system you are using (e.g.: Windows NT, Mac PPC, etc.)

  • The type of browser you are using (e.g.: Netscape Navigator, Internet Explorer)

We use this data to aggregate information about the length and number of visits to our site and the popularity of various areas of our website. We will not attempt to identify individuals from the above records the server automatically generates, unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Collection, use and disclosure of information

If you provide personal details to us on any online form and tick the 'Remember my details' option, your contact details will be retained for the next time you use that form, by being saved as a cookie on the computer you are currently using. However, the subject matter you send us is not saved in this cookie.

If you have entered your email address on a feedback form, you will automatically receive a confirmation email containing your contact details and your message, however this is optional for employment applications and using the Casey Youth Services website. Our website does not keep a record of your personal information.

We recommend you only use this option on your home computer (i.e.: not a public access computer within a library, Internet cafe or any other shared computer). Your personal contact details will be viewable if another user of the computer you are currently using revisits the City of Casey website.

If you subscribe to any subscription based email services offered through this website or via email, your personal details will only be used for the purposes of sending you information on topics that you have selected as those that you are interested in. You can change your personal details and selection of topics of interest at anytime. If you choose to remove yourself from subscription based email services, your personal details will be permanently erased from our database.

We will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised use. The information we collect may also be used for our own planning and research purposes to improve the services to the community. We will never reveal personal information we collect to third parties, unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will also protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We will utilise appropriate technologies and security methods to store the information collected and prevent unauthorised access and improper use of the information.

Volunteer Matcher

Volunteer Matcher is an online program provided by the City of Casey for community groups and organisations (Not for profit) seeking volunteers to match up with community members looking to donate their time, skills and energy for the community. Likewise community members who would like to volunteer can use the website to see what volunteering opportunities are available within Casey. This is an automated web based service. Information registered will only be used for the purpose enabling individuals to be matched with volunteers that are seeking their skills.

The automated process ensures that the organisations are not aware of your email address and thus it is up to the individual to decide how much of their name, age, etc. is disclosed in the registration process.

The City of Casey reserves the right to remove any individual, organisation or company that it has not registered in good faith, such as offensive or inappropriate registrations.

Both services are provided as a free service and in good faith. The validity of people using this facility cannot be assured and due caution should be exercised.

Google Analytics

The City of Casey website uses Google Analytics to gather statistics.

Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and javascript code to collect information about visitors to the City of Casey website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site. It does not track bill payment transactions.

For privacy information about this product, please refer to Google's privacy policy

Google Maps and Google Street View

The City of Casey uses Google Maps and Google Street View on this website. All data is used under licence from Google and all data remains the property of Google. The City of Casey has no control and therefore no responsibility over the content of maps, data, images or photographs contained in the Google Maps and Street View services, or any other Google services that the City of Casey may utilise.

The use of these services are provided in good faith to visitors of this website. The City of Casey does not collect any data on maps searched for on this website beyond collecting aggregate and anonymous data for statistical purposes.

For privacy information about this product, please refer to Google's privacy policy.

Twitter

The City of Casey has a channel on Twitter at twitter.com/CityOfCasey.

City of Casey's use of Twitter.

Please also note Twitter’s Privacy Policy.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you need, in order to help us to retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. However, if that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Internet Payments

When you make payments through our website, the transaction occurs directly between the bank and our payment gateway provider, SecurePay. We cannot access any of your credit card details.

Links to Other Websites

The above statements only apply to the City of Casey website. They do not apply to any of our linked websites. Links to other relevant websites have been provided in good faith, as a community service. When you click through to one of our linked websites, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices.

Email this page to a friend

Any use of the "Email this page to a friend" service sends a email to nominated recipients. The email is sent via the City of Casey website, but the City of Casey has no control over the contents of these emails. Any views expressed in such emails are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect the view of the City of Casey.

The City of Casey does not store the contents of these emails, beyond standard website logs on our web server.

Future changes

The City of Casey reserves the right to update this Privacy Statement to reflect technological changes, Council policy and community feedback. You should therefore refer to this statement from time to time.

Further Information

If you have any queries or need further information regarding privacy issues, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
City of Casey
PO Box 1000
Narre Warren 3805
Telephone: 9705 5200
Email: caseycc@casey.vic.gov.au

More information on Privacy

For more information on privacy issues and the Information Privacy Act, please visit the Privacy Victoria website.

Was this page useful?

All required fields are displayed in red and marked with an asterisk *


Maximum 200 characters

Type the characters you see in the picture below * (Required)