2017 Business Award finalists announced

Issued Wednesday 6 September 2017

Business Awards Finalists 2017.jpg
Caption: 2017 Casey Cardinia Business Award finalists with Cardinia Shire Mayor Brett Owen (far left) and City of Casey Councillor Amanda Stapledon (far right) at a Business Breakfast held at Cranbourne Racing Centre on Wednesday 6 September.

The City of Casey, together with Cardinia Shire Council announced the 36 Business Award finalists at a Casey Cardinia Business Breakfast held on Wednesday 6 September at Cranbourne Racing Centre.

City of Casey Mayor Cr Sam Aziz said the quality of entrants were of a particularly high standard which in turn, made the judging process extremely difficult.

“The standard of entrants was reflected in the very small margin in many of the 13 categories,” he said.

“Entrants are encouraged to take on-board the judges notes to help grow their business and we encourage them to re-apply for the Casey Cardinia Business Awards in following years.

“Each year we are proud to acknowledge high-achieving local businesses which we can boast throughout the region.”

Cardinia Shire Mayor Brett Owen said he would like to congratulate each of the businesses which have been nominated as finalists.

“Each year, the standard of award nominees continues to improve making it much harder for judges to narrow our entrants down,” he said.

“All of the applications received this year were of a high standard and we look forward to watching your businesses continue to prosper.”

The 2017 Casey Cardinia Business Award winners will be announced at a Gala Dinner to be held on Friday 27 October at the Cranbourne Racing Centre.

The 2017 awards are proudly sponsored by Pitcher Partners, Federation University, Zeemo, Melbourne Football Club and media partner, Star News Group.

2017 Casey Cardinia Business Awards Finalists

Business and Professional Services Award

  • Direct Management
  • Ideas Ministry
  • Successful Endeavour Pty Ltd

Environmental Sustainability Award

  • Beaconsfield Dental
  • Clark Asset Management Pty Ltd
  • Ten-Rose International Simmental Fleckvieh

Health, Education and Wellbeing Award

  • Kinders Together Association Inc
  • Lakeside Psychology
  • YMCA Casey

Home Based Business Award

  • Kelly Sports Berwick
  • Soul Sister Nosh
  • Tour Local

Hospitality Award

  • Cannibal Creek Vineyard
  • Elevation at Emerald Restaurant & Bar
  • Settlers Run Golf & Country Club

Manufacturing Award

  • MGR Security Doors
  • Powerplants Australia
  • Successful Endeavours Pty Ltd

New Business Award

  • Aligned Leisure
  • Davey Marine
  • Ideas Ministry

People’s Choice Award

  • Enhance Yoga
  • Twisted Sista Upper Level Fountain Gate
  • Village Way Café

Retail Award

  • Davey Marine
  • Emerald Village Pharmacy
  • Framing to a T Framers & Designers

Social Enterprise Award

  • Casey & District Multiple Birth Association Inc
  • Kare ONE Pty Ltd
  • Waverly Industries

Tourism Award

  • Cardinia Beaconhills Golf Links
  • Safir Tours Pty Ltd
  • Travability

Trades and Construction Award

  • Elite Building Services (Vic) Pty Ltd
  • Insulgreen Solutions Pty Ltd
  • POWERPLANT Project Services Pty Ltd