Australia Day Study Tour Award

The City of Casey Australia Day Study Tour gives participating Year 11 students the opportunity to observe Local, State and Federal Government in Australia.  The tour is conducted over five days and features a three-day visit to Canberra where students meet Federal Members of Parliament, tour Parliament House, attend Question Time, and may even meet the Prime Minister.

Casey Australia Day Study Tour Recipients 2015

 

Leia Burrough

 

Cranbourne East Secondary College

 

Trent Buxton

 

Kambrya College

 

Arashdeep Dhaliwal

St Margaret's School
 

Miriam  Fares

Gleneagles Secondary College
 

Jasmine Gonzalez

Fountain Gate Secondary College
 

Liam Jolliffe

Cranbourne East Secondary College
 

Lauren Murrant

Kambrya College
 

Jarrod O'Donnell

Gleneagles Secondary College
 

Thomas Velican

Nossal High School
 

Olumide Yinka-Kehinde

Gleneagles Secondary College

 

Casey Australia Day Study Tour Recipients 2014

 

Sarah Dunstan

Casey Grammar School
 

Samantha Chapman

Casey Grammar School
 

Wali Sultani

Cranbourne Secondary College
 

Sitarah Mohammadi

Narre Warren P-12 College
 

Kelsy De Prada

Beaconhills College
 

Mason Peatling

Beaconhills College
 

Arnhie-Marie San Juan

Narre Warren P-12 College
 

Nelson Phan

Nossal High School
 

Stephen Capon

Maranatha Christian School
 

Asanga Seneviratne

Haileybury College

 

Casey Australia Day Study Tour Award 2013

 

Sasha Bowler-Clements

 

Narre Warren South P-12 College, Narre Warren South

 

Scott Chantry

 

Gleneagles Secondary College, Endeavour Hills

 

Carla D’Angelo

 

Beaconhills College, Berwick

 

Sara Forte

 

Haileybury College, Berwick

 

Shanatel Mauauri

 

Narre Warren South P-12 College, Narre Warren South

 

Habibullah Mohammadi

 

Cranbourne Secondary College, Cranbourne

 

Liam Peel

 

Narre Warren South P-12 College, Narre Warren South

 

Shabab Safa

 

Cranbourne Secondary College, Cranbourne

 

Sophie Ward

 

St Margaret's School, Berwick

Aidan Wright

Beaconhills College, Berwick 

 

Casey Australia Day Study Tour Award 2012

 

Tanisha Beveridge

 

Lyndhurst Secondary College, Lyndhurst                

 

Amanda Carron

 

Maranatha Christian School, Endeavour Hills

 

Alice Cochrane

 

St Margaret’s School, Berwick

 

Maddie Gordon-Walker

 

Beaconhills College, Berwick

 

Kathryn Hazell

 

Hampton Park Secondary College, Hampton Park

 

Benjamin Hill

 

Fountain Gate Secondary College, Fountain Gate

 

Kira-Shae Locke

 

Berwick Secondary College, Berwick

 

Corey Mathrick

 

Cranbourne Secondary College, Cranbourne

 

Luke Pel

 

Gleneagles Secondary College, Endeavour Hills

 

Emilia Stefanovic

 

Cranbourne Secondary College, Cranbourne

Casey Australia Day Study Tour Award 2011

 

Samuel Dzungayira

 

Cranbourne Secondary College                   

 

Najd Hussein

 

Cranbourne Secondary College

 

Justine Jaramillo

 

Narre P-12 College

 

Nick Johnson

 

Kambrya College

 

DanielleRothwell

 

Beaconhills College

 

Brodie Ryan

 

Fountain Gate Secondary College

 

Shabnam Safa

 

Cranbourne Secondary College

 

Shafiqah Shariff

 

Narre P-12 College

 

Kevin Tangga

 

Cranbourne Secondary College

 

Megan Wolsky

 

Hillcrest Christian College